The big brown Chattanooga bat has a scientific name of Eptesicus fuscus. It is mostly found in Northern America. Big brown can live in urban areas. They can be found in houses and buildings. They can adapt well to human habitats.
The Appearance of the Big Brown Tennessee Bat
The appearance of the bats describes their name perfectly. They are big compared to other bats in North and South America. Their identifying features include furs that are glossy and copper-colored. The furs on their belly are lighter brown in color. They have small round ears. Their noses are broad and their lips look fleshy.
The average body of the big brown bat measures around 110 millimeters. Their weight averages to 23 grams. They have shiny and bright eyes. Generally, the bats have 13-inch wingspans.
As with other Tennessee bats, the big brown bats are nocturnal creatures. They can normally be found in the forests. However, they can also live in crevices and caves. The bats are known to forage on different trees at night looking for possible prey. If a predator is after them, they can hide in tree cavities, barks, and foliage. These bats tend to bite and squeal loudly when they are handled against their will.
Big brown bats are carnivorous creatures. Their diet consists of beetles, wasps, bees, flies, bugs, ants, moths, and mosquitoes. For bats that live in urban areas, they will normally hunt for food under street lamps. These bats help in controlling pests by insect predation. Leafhoppers, scarab beetles, stink bugs and other prey of the big brown bat often cause serious agricultural damage for farmers.
These bats can adapt to different habitats. They can mainly be found in the forests. However, a lot of them can adapt to places such as deserts, meadows, rural locations, or large cities. They can build a nest on churches, barns, and silos. They can also hibernate in copper mines and storm drains. If there are natural habitats available, the bats can go to caves, rocky crevices, cliffs, outcrops, or tree hollows for shelter.
Life Cycle and Reproduction
Big brown bats can survive in the wild for about 18-20 years. Unfortunately, many brown bats can die in their first winter because they were not able to store enough fat in the summer months. The mating season of most brown bats is autumn. After the mating, the female bats will look for maternity colonies. These colonies can sometimes be inside buildings and attics. Once a year, a female bat can give birth to two pups. Female bats are known to have only two nipples. If they give birth to three pups, it is likely that only two will survive. Baby bats are known to be blind. But, they can already fly even if they are just about 6 weeks old.
Other Facts about Brown Bats
These bats are one of the fastest in North America. They have a flying speed of 40 miles per hour. As with other bat species, these bats utilize echolocation to search for prey and bodies of water at night.
Visit our Chattanooga animal removal home page to learn more about us.